National groups logos
Written on .
The fib presents awards to recognize contributions to the association, to the field of structural concrete in general, structures which demonstrate concrete’s versatility, and to recognize young engineers.
Years | Research | Design & Construction | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
2023 | Eline Vereecken (Belgium) | Ysabel Guil-Celada (Spain) | ||
2021 | Darko Tasevski (Swizterland) | Anton Kivell (New Zealand) | ||
2019 | Jesper Sørensen (Denmark) | Benjamin Kromoser (Austria) | ||
2017 | Patrick Huber (Austria) | Miguel Sacristan (Spain) | ||
2015 | João Pedro Santos (Portugal) | Yuguang Yang (Netherlands) | Luca Cargnino (Italy) | |
2013 | Kamyab Zandi Hanjari (Sweden) | Bente Skovseth Nyhus (Norway) | ||
2011 | Juan Sagaseta (United Kingdom) | Oscar Ramon Ramos Gutierrez (Spain) | ||
2009 | Ana M. Ruiz-Teran (Spain) | Chris Hendy (United Kingdom) | ||
2007 | Steffen Grunewald (Netherlands) | Gopal Srinivasan (United Kingdom) | ||
2005 | Joris Fellinger (Netherlands) | Guido Morgenthal (Germany) | ||
2003 | Stefano Pampanin (Italy) | Cees Blom (Netherlands) | Luis Cãncio Martins (Portugal) | Stein Atle Haugerud (Norway) |
2001 | Tetsuya Ishida (Japan) | Jeanette Bouwmeester (Netherlands) |
Years | Research | Design & Construction | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
2019 | Hezi Y. Grisaro (Israel) | Fernando Acosta Urrea (Colombia/Germany) | ||
2017 | Fuyuan Gong (Japan) | Bruno Dal Lago (Italy) | Alvaro Serrano (Spain) | Carlo Segato (Italy) |
2015 | Kåre Flindt Jørgensen (Denmark) | |||
2011 | Gian Paolo Cimellaro(Italy) | Domenico Pennucci (Italy) | ||
2007 | Jonathan Shave (UK) | Eva Oller Ibars (Spain) | ||
2005 | Frank Kaalberg (Netherlands) | Fabrizio Palmisano (Italy) | ||
2003 | Anne Beeldens (Belgium) |
2018 | Buildings | 2014 | Buildings | 2010 | Buildings | 2006 | Buildings | 2002 | Buildings |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Replacement of the roof structure and main dome over La Laguna cathedral (Spain) | Bella Sky Hotel (Denmark) | National Portrait Gallery Canberra (Australia) | Turning Torso, Malmo (Sweden) | Tower at La Défense, Paris (France) | |||||
R⋅Torso⋅C (Japan) | Centro Ovale (Switzerland) | Island Tower Sky Club (Japan) | Shawnessy Light Rail Transit Station, Calgary (Canada) | The Scienta, University of New South Wales (Australia) | |||||
Park City Musashi Kosugi (Japan) | |||||||||
2018 | Civil Engineering Structures | 2014 | Civil Engineering Structures | 2010 | Civil Engineering Structures | 2006 | Civil Engineering Structures | 2002 | Civil Engineering Structures |
Takubogawa Bridge (Japan) | Egg Graben Bridge (Austria) | Third Millenium Bridge over the Ebro River (Spain) | Rion-Antirion Bridge (Greece) | Bras de la Plaine Bridge, La Réunion (France) | |||||
Térénez Bridge (France) | Svratka River Pedestrian Bridge (Czech Republic) | Floating Breakwater (Monaco) | Vltava River Metro Tunnel, Prague (Czech Republic) | ||||||
Wadi Abdoun Bridge (Jordan) | Seiun Bridge, Tokusima (Japan) | Start Canal Bridge (Belgium) |
Years | Freyssinet Medalists | ||
---|---|---|---|
2022 | Hugo Corres Peiretti (Spain) | Aurelio Muttoni (Switzerland) | |
2018 | Rudy Ricciotti (France) | Jean-François Klein (Switzerland) | Giuseppe Mancini (Italy) |
2014 | Armando Rito (Portugal) | Joost Walraven (the Netherlands) | |
2010 | Nigel Priestly (New Zealand) | Jiri Strasky (Czech Republic) | |
2006 | Heinz Isler (Switzerland) | Michel Virlogeux (France) | |
2002 | John E. Breen (U.S.) | Gert König (Germany) |
Years | Medalists | ||
---|---|---|---|
2023 | Manfred Curbach (Germany) | Milan Kalný (Czech Republic) | |
2021 | Lucie Vandewalle (Belgium) | Johann Kollegger (Austria) | |
2020 | Petr Hájek (Czech Republic) | ||
2019 | Peter Marti (Switzerland) | ||
2017 | Aad van der Horst (Netherlands) | ||
2016 | Stuart Matthews (Uk) | Michel Moussard (France) | |
2015 | Mikael Bræstrup (Denmark) | Koji Sakai (Japan) | Tamon Ueda (Japan) |
2013 | Jean-François Klein (Switzerland) | ||
2012 | João Almeida (Portugal) | Jean-Marie Crémer (Belgium) | |
2011 | Vladimir Cervenka (Czech Republic) | ||
2009 | Eduardo C. Carvalho (Portugal) | Marco Menegotto (Italy) | |
2008 | Peter Schiessl (Germany) | ||
2007 | Tsutomu Kadotani (Japan) | Petro I. Kryvosheyev (Ukraine) | |
2005 | Rolf Eligehausen (Germany) | Peter Lenkei (Hungary) | |
2004 | Jacques Combault (France) | Josef Eibl (Germany) | |
2003 | Paolo E. Pinto (Italy) | Steen Rostam (Denmark) | |
2001 | Jean-Philippe Fuzier (France) | Dieter Jungwirth (Germany) | |
2000 | Júlio Appleton (Portugal) | Walter Podolny (U.S.) | |
1999 | José Calavera (Spain) | Jiri Strásky (Czech Republic) |
Years | Honorary Life Members | ||
---|---|---|---|
2023 | Rolf Eligehausen (Germany) | Johan Silfwerbrand (Sweden) | |
2022 | Tor Arne Hammer (Norway) | Terje Kanstad (Norway) | Tamon Ueda (Japan) |
2021 | Jan Vítek (Czech Republic) | Eduardo Julio (Portugal) | |
2020 | Xilin Lu (China) | ||
2019 | Milan Chandoga (Slovakia) | ||
2018 | Ulf Nürnberger (Germany) | Stephen Foster (Australia) | |
2017 | Ferdinand S. Rostásy (Germany) | Vyatcheslav R. Falikman (Russia) | |
2016 | John Cairns (UK) | ||
2015 | Steiner Helland (Norway) | Luc Taerwe (Belgium) | |
2014 | Fernando Stucchi (Brazil) | Arnold van Acker (Belgium) | |
2013 | James G. Toscas (U.S.) | ||
2012 | Andrzej Ajdukiewicz (Poland) | ||
2010 | Hans Ulrich Litzner (Germany) | Jun Yamazaki (Japan) | |
2009 | Hans Rüdiger Tewes (Germany) | ||
2008 | Álvaro García Meseguer (Spain) | ||
2007 | Hubert K. Hilsdorf (Germany) | Paul Regan (U.K.) | |
2006 | Luis J. Lima (Argentina) | Manfred Miehlbradt (Germany) | Zivota Perisc (Serbia) |
2004 | Andrew Beeby (U.K.) | Jean Perchat (France) | |
2002 | Renaud Favre (Switzerland) | Ralejs Tepfers (Sweden) | Yoshio Ozaka (Japan) |
Presidency | Honorary Presidents |
---|---|
2021-2022 | Akio Kasuga (Japan) |
2019-2020 | Tor Ole Olsen (Norway) |
2017-2018 | Hugo Corres Peiretti (Spain) |
2015-2016 | Harald S. Müller (Germany) |
2013-2014 | Gordon Clark (U.K.) |
2011-2012 | György Balázs (Hungary) |
2009-2010 | Michael Fardis (Greece) |
2007-2008 | Hans Rudolf Ganz (Switzerland) |
2005-2006 | Giuseppe Mancini (Italy) |
2003-2004 | Jim Forbes (Australia) |
2001-2002 | Joost Walraven (the Netherlands) |
1998-2000 | Michel Virlogeux (France) |
Years | Fellows | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023 | Carola Edvardsen (The Netherlands) | Venkataramana Heggade (India) | Larry Krauser (United States) | Antonio Mari Bernat (Spain) | Stijn Matthys (Belgium) | Frank Papworth (Australia) | Mike Schlaich (Germany) | Jean-Michel Torrenti (France) |
Thanasis Triantafillou (Greece) | ||||||||
2022 | Edoardo Cosenza (Italy) | Manfred Curbach (Germany) | Avraham Dancygier (Israel) | Wit Derkowski (Poland) | Marco di Prisco (Italy) | Iria Doniak (Brazil) | Stein Atle Haugerud (Norway) | Terje Kanstad (Norway) |
Shoji Ikeda (Japan) | Alberto Meda (Italy) | Alejandro Perez Caldentey (Spain) | ||||||
2021 | Carmen Andrade (Spain) | Eduardo Julio (Portugal) | Milan Kalny (Czech Republic) | Johann kollegger (Austria) | Lionel Linger (France) | Tor Arne Martius-Hammer (Norway) | Aurelio Muttoni (Switzerland) | Theodore Neff (United States) |
Tor Ole Olsen (Norway) | Maria Rosaria Pecce (Italy) | Giovanni Plizzari (Italy) | Juan Sobrino (Spain) | Spyros Tsoukantas (Greece) | Lucie Vandewalle (Belgium) | Jan Vítek (Czech Republic) | ||
2020 | Petr Hajek (Czech Republic) | Xilin Lu (China) | ||||||
2019 | Milan Chandoga (Slovakia) | Hugo Corres Peiretti (Spain) | Peter Marti (Switzerland) | |||||
2018 | Stephen Foster (Australia) | Ulf Nürnberger (Germany) | Rudy Ricciotti (France) | |||||
2017 | Vyatcheslav R. Falikman (Russia) | Ferdinand S. Rostásy (Germany) | Aad van der Horst (Netherlands) | |||||
2016 | John Cairns (UK) | Stuart Matthews (Uk) | Michel Moussard (France) | Harald S. Müller (Germany) | ||||
2015 | Mikael Bræstrup (Denmark) | Steiner Helland (Norway) | Koji Sakai (Japan) | Luc Taerwe (Belgium) | Tamon Ueda (Japan) | |||
2014 | Gordon Clark (U.K.) | Armando Rito (Portugal) | Fernando Stucchi (Brazil) | Arnold van Acker (Belgium) | ||||
2013 | Jean-François Klein (Switzerland) | James G. Toscas (U.S.) | ||||||
2012 | Andrzej Ajdukiewicz (Poland) | João Almeida (Portugal) | György Balázs (Hungary) | Jean-Marie Crémer (Belgium) | ||||
2011 | Vladimir Cervenka (Czech Republic) | |||||||
2010 | Michael Fardis (Greece) | Hans Ulrich Litzner (Germany) | Nigel Priestly (New Zealand) | Jun Yamazaki (Japan) | ||||
2009 | Eduardo C. Carvalho (Portugal) | Marco Menegotto (Italy) | Hans Rüdiger Tewes (Germany) | |||||
2008 | Alvaro Carcia Meseguer (Spain) | Hans Rudolf Ganz (Switzerland) | Peter Schiessl (Germany) | |||||
2007 | Hubert K. Hilsdorf (Germany) | Tsutomu Kadotani (Japan) | Petro I. Kryvosheyev (Ukraine) | Paul Regan (U.K.) | ||||
2006 | Heinz Isler (Switzerland) | Luis J. Lima (Argentina) | Giuseppe Mancini (Italy) | Manfred Miehlbradt (Germany) | Zivota Perisc (Serbia) | |||
2005 | Rolf Eligehausen (Germany) | Peter Lenkei (Hungary) | ||||||
2004 | Andrew Beeby (U.K.) | Jacques Combault (France) | Josef Eibl (Germany) | Jim Forbes (Australia) | Jean Perchat (France) | |||
2003 | Paolo E. Pinto (Italy) | Steen Rostam (Denmark) | ||||||
2002 | John E. Breen (U.S.) | Renaud Favre (Switzerland) | Gert König (Germany) | Yoshio Ozaka (Japan) | Ralejs Tepfers (Sweden) | Joost Walraven (the Netherlands) | ||
2001 | Jean-Philippe Fuzier (France) | Dieter Jungwirth (Germany) | ||||||
2000 | Júlio Appleton (Portugal) | Walter Podolny (U.S.) | Michel Virlogeux (France) | |||||
1999 | José Calavera (Spain) | Jiri Strásky (Czech Republic) |
The fib was formed in 1998 by the merger of the Euro-International Committee for Concrete (the CEB) and the International Federation for Pre-stressing (the FIP). These predecessor organizations existed independently since 1953 and 1952, respectively.
Years | History |
---|---|
1998 | On the 24th May 1998 the CEB Administrative Council, following the resolution taken by the last General Assembly in 1997, dissolved the CEB in favour of the fib with an effective date of 28th May 1998. In a parallel move the same day, the FIP Council, following the resolution taken by the last General Assembly in 1996, dissolved the FIP in favour of the fib with an effective date of 28th May 1998 (the last day of the XIII FIP Congress Amsterdam). |
1997 | The 31st CEB General Assembly in Stockholm in June 1997, following a suggestion made by a common CEB-FIP Implementation Group, approved the merger with FIP to create fib. |
1996 | The FIP General Assembly met in London in September 1996 during the FIP Symposium, and following a suggestion made by a common CEB-FIP Implementation Group, approved the merger with the CEB to create the fib. |
1991 | The Final Draft of the 1990 CEB-FIP Model Code was presented to and endorsed by CEB's 28th Plenary Session in Vienna. Restructuring of CEB's Commissions and Task Groups commenced. |
1985 | The Model Code for Seismic Design of Concrete Structures was published by CEB. A decision was made to compile a 'Model Code 1990'. The secretariat of FIP moved from C&CA to The Institution of Structural Engineers, with Dr. Ralph Andrew succeeding Barry W. Shacklock as Seretary General. |
1983 | On invitation of the EPFL (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne), CEB's Lausanne office was opened, which became in 1985 the CEB headquarters after closure of the Paris office. |
1980 | CEB's legal domicile was transferred to Geneva, Switzerland. |
1978 | Barry W. Shacklock, who was at the time Director of Administration Services at C&CA, was appointed Secretary-General and Treasurer of the FIP, succeeding Mr. Arthur W. Hill. |
1978 | The first volumes of the 'International System of Unified Standard Codes of Practice for Structures' were published:
|
1977 | The 19th CEB Plenary Session in Granada approved the final draft of what later became the 'CEB-FIP Model Code 1978'. |
1976 | CEB's name changed to 'Comité euro-international du béton' (Euro-International Committee for Concrete). |
1974 | An initiative by CEB – in a concentrated effort and in conjunction with FIP, ECCS, CIB and RILEM – created an 'International System of Unified Standard Codes of Practice for Structures', in which CEB became responsible for the common unified rules for different types of construction and material and the model code for concrete structures. |
1970 | The second edition of what later became the "CEB-FIP International Recommendations” were ratified by the two associations, covering structures in plain, reinforced and prestressed concrete. In the following years elaboration of numerous accompanying manuals. |
1970 | The second edition of what later became the "CEB-FIP International Recommendations” were ratified by the two associations, covering structures in plain, reinforced and prestressed concrete. In the following years elaboration of numerous accompanying manuals. |
1968 | The importance of the results achieved by CEB was officially recognised by the United Nations in the publishing of the UNESCO 'Code et manuel d'application pour le calcul et l'exécution du béton armé', conceived especially for the developing countries, based on the 1964 CEB International Recommendations and elaborated by a commission of CEB experts. |
1967 | FIP-Notes created as a means of dissemination of news among members, continued until 1998. |
1964 | The First CEB International Recommendations (covering reinforced concrete structures), was published successively in fifteen languages as 'a tentative draft for a complete set of provisional practical recommendations relating to all aspects of design and construction', and contributed very efficiently to the progress of drafting of national codes in about twenty countries. |
1962 | A common initiative by FIP and CEB created a 'Mixed CEB-FIP Committee for Drafting of Recommendations for Prestressed Concrete'. |
1961 | On the initiative of CEB the 'Liaison Committee for the International Civil Engineering Associations', was created (comprising still today the CIB, ECCS, fib, IABSE and RILEM), with the aim to define the areas of activity and to harmonize the endeavours. Under the auspices of the Liaison Committee, several joint undertakings with other associations could be initiated, among them the creation of a joint CEB-CIB-RILEM Commission on Statistical Quality Control (see CEB Bulletin 110) and in 1971 of the still existing Joint Committee on Structural Safety (JCSS). |
1959 | In CEB the priority of future work was given to ‘the elaboration of easily usable (international) practical rules (recommendations), with possibly limited initial application or selection of a sufficient security, followed by improvement of the rules when research results permit’. By this decision, the objectives of CEB had to be re-defined as:
|
1957 | Beginning of CEB's technical publication series 'Bulletins d'Information', continued until No. 243 in 1998. |
1954 | Philip Gooding, Director-General of the Cement & Concrete Association was appointed Secretary General of FIP. Subsequently, C&CA in Wexham Springs, UK, hosted and sponsored the secretariat. |
1953 | The Comité européen du béton CEB (European Committee for Concrete) was founded, on an initiative of French contractors, by André Balency-Béarn (France), Louis Baes (Belgium), Emile Nennig (Luxembourg), Hubert Rüsch (Germany), Euardo Torroja (Spain) and Georg Wästlund (Sweden). The French National Federation of Building (FNB / SNBATI) in Paris hosted and sponsored the secretariat. Yves Saillard was nominated as Secrétaire Permanent, and later became (1968) Vice-Président Délégué and (1971) Président Délégué. |
1952 | The Fédération internationale de la précontrainte FIP (International Federation for Prestressing) was inaugurated at an international meeting held in Cambridge, England. |
Presidency | CEB Presidents |
---|---|
1987-1998 | Roy E. Rowe (United Kingdom) |
1983-1987 | Theodossios P. Tassios (Greece) |
1979-1983 | Julio Ferry-Borges (Portugal) |
1971-1978 | Andrew Short (United Kingdom) |
1968-1971 | Hubert Rüsch (Germany) |
1957-1968 | Franco Levi (Italy) |
1953-1957 | André Balency-Béarn (France) |
Presidency | FIP Presidents |
---|---|
1996-1998 | Michel Virlogeux (France) |
1992-1996 | Jan Moksnes (Norway) |
1988-1992 | René Walther (Switzerland) |
1984-1988 | Hans Wittfoht (Germany) |
1982-1984 | John Derrington (United Kingdom) |
1978-1982 | Roger Lacroix (France) |
1974-1978 | Ben C. Gerwick Jr. (USA) |
1970-1974 | Gerrit F. Janssonius (Netherlands) |
1966-1970 | Franco Levi (Italy) |
1961-1966 | Yves Guyon (France) |
1958-1961 | Eduardo Torroja (Spain) |
1953-1958 | Eugène Freyssinet (France) |
Sessions |
---|
Luxembourg (1953), Fontainebleau (1954), Madrid (1956), Rome (1957), Vienna (1959) |
Monaco (1961), Luxembourg (1962), Wiesbaden (1963), Ankara (1964), London (1965), Brussels (1966), Lausanne (1968), Delft-Scheveningen (1969) |
Copenhagen (1971), Leningrad (1972), London (1973), Lisbon (1975), Athens (1976), Granada (1977), Rome (1979) |
Budapest (1980), Munich (1982), Prague (1983), Rotterdam (1985), Treviso (1987), Dubrovnik (1988) |
Paris (1990), Vienna (1991), Les Diablerets (1993), Berlin (1995), Stockholm (1997) |
Congresses |
---|
Amsterdam (1998), Washington (1994), Hamburg (1990) |
New Delhi (1986), Stockholm (1982) |
London (1978), New York (1974), Prague (1970) |
Paris (1966), Rome and Naples (1962) |
Berlin (1958), Amsterdam (1955), London (1953) |
Symposia |
---|
Beijing (1991), Budapest (1992), Kyoto (1993), Brisbane (1995), London (1996), Johannesburg (1997) |
Bucharest (1980), Calgary (1984), Jerusalem (1988) |
Tbilisi (1972), Sydney (1976) |
Madrid (1968) |
Years | Medalists | ||
---|---|---|---|
1998 | Jan Moksnes (Norway) | Jean Muller (France) | |
1994 | Alexander C. Scordelis (USA) | Hans Wittfoht (Germany) | René Walther (Switzerland) |
1990 | Christian Menn (Switzerland) | Jörg Schlaich (Germany) | |
1986 | Shunji Inomata (Japan) | Roger Lacroix (France) | |
1982 | Max Birkenmeier (Switzerland) | Ben C. Gerwick Jr. (USA) | |
1978 | Paul Abeles (USA) | Alexei A. Gvozdev (USSR) | Franco Levi (Italy) |
1974 | Fritz Leonhardt (Germany) | T'ung-Yen Lin (USA) | Victor V. Mikhailov (USSR) |
1970 | Nicolas Esquillan (France) | Ulrich Finsterwalder (Germany) | Ricardo Morandi (Italy) |
Years | Medallists | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1998 | Mineo Morimoto (Japan) | Armando Rito (Portugal) | Joost Walraven (The Netherlands) | |||
1997 | Charles Liebenberg (South Africa) | Robert Park (New Zealand) | ||||
1996 | Tom W. Kirkbride (United Kingdom) | Javier Manterola (Spain) | ||||
1995 | W. G. J. Ryan (Australia) | Steinar Helland (Norway) | ||||
1994 | Norman C. Scott (USA) | Arnold van Acker (Belgium) | ||||
1993 | Shoji Ikeda (Japan) | Hans Rudolf Müller (Switzerland) | Hiroshi Muguruma (Japan) | |||
1992 | Lajos Garay (Hungary) | Peter Matt (Switzerland) | Géza Tassi (Hungary) | |||
1991 | He Guangqian (China) | Henk J. C. Oud (The Netherlands) | ||||
1990 | Helmut Bomhard (Germany) | John E. Breen (USA) | Michel Placidi (France) | |||
1988 | Carlo Cestelli Guidi (Italy) | Lubor Janda (Czech Republic) | Jacob Shimoni (Israel) | |||
1986 | C. R. Alimchandani (India) | Helmut F. Cabjolsky (Argentina) | Jacques Mathivat (France) | Tippur N. Subba Rao (India) | J. H. van Loenen (The Netherlands) | |
1984 | Karl G. Bernander (Sweden) | A. S. G. Bruggeling (The Netherlands) | Kai Holbek (USA) | Konstantin V. Mikhailov (USSR) | ||
1982 | Gerrit F. Janssonius (The Netherlands) | Michel Kavyrchine (France) | Kyoshi Nakano (Japan) | Sven-Erik Svensson (Sweden) | ||
1980 | Constantin Avram (Romania) | Olav Olsen (Norway) | ||||
1978 | Jan Bobrowski (United Kingdom) | Carlos F. Casado (Spain) | Alexandra B. Druganova (USSR) | Jean Muller (France) | Hans Wittfoht (Germany) | Silvano Zorzi (Italy) |
1976 | William P. Brown (Australia) | Armand H. Gustaferro (USA) | ||||
1974 | Arthur A. Anderson (USA) | Shunji Inomata (Japan) | David J. Lee (UK) | |||
1970 | Dudley H. New (United Kingdom) | Pierre Xercavins (France) | Branko Zezelj (Yugoslavia) |
Years | Medallists | |
---|---|---|
1997 | Giorgio Macchi (Italy) | Henri Motteu (Belgium) |
1993 | Henri Mathieu (France) | Manfred Stiller (Germany) |
1988 | Yves Saillard (France) | |
1983 | Troels Brøndum-Nielsen (Denmark) | |
1980 | Alexei A. Gvozdev (USSR) | |
1979 | Nicolas Esquillan (France) | |
1977 | Fritz Leonhardt (Germany) |
Years | Medallists | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
1998 | Rafael Pineiro Abril (Spain) | |||
1992 | Ralph P. Andrew (United Kingdom) | |||
1990 | Roy E. Rowe (United Kingdom) | Manfred Stiller (Germany) | ||
1988 | Konstantin V. Mikhailov (USSR) | |||
1986 | William F. G. Crozier (United Kingdom) | Barry W. Shacklock (United Kingdom) | ||
1978 | Karl Kordina (Germany) | Fernand Dumas (France) | ||
1974 | Sir Alan Harris (United Kingdom) | Jiri Klimes (Czechoslovakia) | ||
1970 | Carlo Cestelli Guidi (Italy) | Hans Minetti (Germany) | Philip Gooding (United Kingdom) | Christian Ostenfeld (Denmark) |
Years | Buildings | Civil Engineering | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1998 | The Osaka Municipal Central Gymnasium, Japan | The Belfast Waterfront Hall, Northern Ireland | The Normandy bridge near Le Havre, France | The Great Belt East Bridge, Denmark | |
1994 | The breakwater jetty in Sakai, Japan | The tennis center of Yale University in New Haven, Connecticut, USA | The administrative building of the ECC construction group in Chennai, India | The Skarnsundet cable stay bridge, Norway | The footbridge over the Vranov reservoir, Czech Republic |
1990 | La Grande Arche in Paris, France | The Gullfaks C oil platform, Norway | The Oosterschelde storm surge barrier, The Netherlands | The pedestrian bridge across the Altmahl river at Kelheim, Germany |
The fib secretariat is headed by the secretary general and is located in Lausanne, Switzerland on the campus of the Ecole polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL).
The secretary general provides overall guidance on the daily operations of the association and ensures coordination within the association and with partner associations.
The secretariat provides all the administrative support to the association, including membership, bulletin sales, awards and communications to carry out the directives of the presidium.
If you need information from the secretariat, do not hesistate to contact us.
The fib general assembly (GA) consists of the heads of delegation (one per country) and the additional delegates (or their deputies) as appointed by the national groups. The number of delegates, and accordingly, the number of votes, for each national group is determined by the chosen subscription level.
fib members can find the current list of national groups and their respective delegates and deputies if they logged in the fib members' section of the website.
The GA meets at least once every two years and is the overriding authority of the association. It is therefore responsible for approving:
In addition, the GA elects the following members of the presidium:
First name | Last name | Country | Affiliation |
---|---|---|---|
Antonio | Martinez Cutillas | Spain | Carlos Fernandez Casado, S.L. |
Milan | Kalny | Czech Republic | Pontex s.r.o. Prague |
Andrew | Truby | United Kingdom | Truby Stevenson Ltd |
Roland | Fox | Luxembourg | Admin. Ponts et Chaussées |
Xuekang | Tao | China | China Acad. Building Res. |
Julio | Timerman | Brazil | IBRACON /ENGETI |
Avraham | Dancygier | Israel | Technion-Israel Institute of Technology |
Congzhen | Xiao | China | China Acad. Building Res. |
Mikael | Braestrup | Denmark | Rambøll |
Gennadiy G. | Farenyuk | Ukraine | NIISK - Research Inst. Building Constr. |
Jiri | Kolisko | Czech Republic | Czech Technical University in Prague |
Kyoji | Niitani | Japan | Oriental Shiraishi Corporation |
Eva | Oller Ibars | Spain | Technical University of Catalonia |
Alejandro | Pérez Caldentey | Spain | Universidad Politécnica de Madrid |
Jesus | Gomez Hermoso | Spain | - |
Hasan Ali | Karahan | Turkey | ITU - Istanbul Technical University, Rectorate |
Stathis | Bousias | Greece | University of Patras |
David | Fernández-Ordóñez | Switzerland | fib |
Jan | Vítek | Czech Republic | Metrostav a. s. |
Elisabeth | Hierlein | Germany | FDB - Fachvereinigung Deutscher Betonfertigteilbau e.V. |
Udo | Wiens | Germany | DAfStb - Deutscher Ausschuss für |
Ludger | Lohaus | Germany | Leibniz Universität Hannover |
Hans Rudolf | Ganz | Switzerland | Ganz Consulting |
Stef | Maas | Belgium | FEBE |
João | Almeida | Portugal | Instituto Superior Técnico Lisboa |
György L. | Balázs | Hungary | Budapest Univ. of Techn. & Economics |
Konrad | Bergmeister | Austria | Univ. Bodenkultur |
Christis | Chrysostomou | Cyprus | Cyprus University of Technology |
Manfred | Curbach | Germany | Technische Univ. Dresden |
Wit | Derkowski | Poland | Cracow Technical University |
Iria | Doniak | Brazil | ABCIC |
Brett | Pielstick | United States | Eisman & Russo |
Alper | Ilki | Turkey | ITU - Istanbul Technical University |
Akio | Kasuga | Japan | Sumitomo Mitsui Construction Co., Ltd |
Yurii | Kalyukh | Ukraine | NIISK - Research Inst of Building Constr. |
Jože | Lopatič | Slovenia | University of Ljubljana |
Giuseppe | Mancini | Italy | Politecnico Torino |
Marco | Menegotto | Italy | Private |
Frank | Papworth | Australia | BCRC |
Larbi | Sennour | United States | The Consulting Engineers Gr., Inc. |
Dabin | Feng | China | China Acad. Building Res. |
Thanasis | Triantafillou | Greece | University of Patras |
Aad | van der Horst | Netherlands | - |
Joost | Walraven | Netherlands | Delft University of Technology |
Patrick | Rougeau | France | CERIB |
Christian | Cremona | France | Bouygues Construction |
Sherif | Yehia | United Arab Emirates | - |
Kees | Blom | Netherlands | City of Rotterdam |
Laurent | Boutillon | France | Vinci Construction Grands Projets |
Owen | Brooker | United Kingdom | Structronix Ltd |
Jean-François | Cap | Belgium | SECO Bureau de contrôle tech. pour la constr. |
Edoardo | Cosenza | Italy | Univ. of Napoli Federico II |
George | Cremasco | Australia | Westkon Precast Concrete Pty. Ltd |
Carola K. | Edvardsen | Denmark | Cowi AS |
Paul | Gauvreau | Canada | University of Toronto |
Charles | Goodchild | United Kingdom | The Concrete Centre |
Patrick | Guiraud | France | Cimbéton |
Johan | Silfwerbrand | Sweden | KTH Royal Institute of Technology |
Kim | Johansson | Finland | Concrete Assoc. of Finland |
Walter | Kaufmann | Switzerland | ETH Zürich |
Josef | Knitl | Germany | Max Bögl GmbH |
Tamás | Kovacs | Hungary | Budapest Univ. Technology |
Itai | Leviathan | Israel | Leviathan Engineers |
Wolfgang | Lindlbauer | Austria | Lindlbauer Consultancy |
János | Magyar | Hungary | A-HID Epito Zartköruen Mukodo Reszvénytarsasag |
Viktor | Markelj | Slovenia | Ponting d.o.o. |
Lars | Meyer | Germany | Deutscher Beton- und Bautechnik-Verein |
Michael | Pauser | Austria | ÖBV |
Andrea | Prota | Italy | Universita di Napoli Federico II |
Robert | Vollum | United Kingdom | Imperial College London |
Johan Paul | Vyncke | Belgium | CSTC Limelette |
Anna | Saetta | Italy | Università Iuav di Venezia |
Dan | Georgescu | Romania | Techn. Univ. of Civil Engineering |
Fabrice | Gatuingt | France | ENS Cachan |
Platonas | Stylianou | Cyprus | Platonas Stylianou Consulting Engineers |
Nadarajah | Surendran | United Kingdom | PRAETER Engineering Ltd |
Kjell | Fosså | Norway | Kvaerner Concrete Solutions |
Bob | Risser | United States | PCI Precast/Prestressed Concrete Inst. |
Christian | Schang | France | SNCF RESEAU |
Anna | Halicka | Poland | Lublin University of Technology |
Antonio | Occhiuzzi | Italy | Istituto per le tecnologie della costruzione consiglio nazionale delle |
Vahid | Shahhosseini | Iran, Islamic Republic of | Amirkabir Univ. of Technology |
Larry | Krauser | United States | General Technologies, Inc. |
Hans-Dieter | Beushausen | South Africa | University of Cape Town |
Minehiro | Nishiyama | Japan | Kyoto University |
Susumu | Inoue | Japan | Osaka Institute of Technology |
Rayed | Al Arashi | United Arab Emirates | Goverment of Dubai |
Harald | Müller | Germany | SMP Ingenieure im Bauwesen GmbH |
Petr | Hajek | Czech Republic | Czech Technical University in Prague |
Antonio | Mari Bernat | Spain | Uni. Politéc. Catalunya |
Fernando | Stucchi | Brazil | ABECE/EGT |
Giovanni | Plizzari | Italy | University of Brescia |
Stephen | Foster | Australia | UNSW Australia |
Johann | Kollegger | Austria | Vienna University of Technology |
Sung-Gul | Hong | Korea, Republic of | Seoul National University |
Linh | Hoang | Denmark | Danmarks Tekniske Universitet |
Xilin | Lu | China | Tongji University |
Hikaru | Nakamura | Japan | Nagoya University |
Gregg A. | Freeby | United States | ASBI (American Segmental Bridge Institute) |
Janne | Kihula | Finland | Finnish Concrete Industry Association |
Denis | Mitchell | Canada | McGill Univ. Montreal |
Robby | Caspeele | Belgium | Ghent University |
Odinir | Klein Júnior | Brazil | França e Associados |
Dmitry | Kuzevanov | Russian Federation | NIIZHB |
Mikael | Hallgren | Sweden | Tyréns Sverige AB |
Peter | Paulik | Slovakia | Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava |
Eduardo | Julio | Portugal | Instituto Superior Tecnico, Universidade de Lisboa |
Manuel | Pipa | Portugal | LNEC Lisbon |
Marco | di Prisco | Italy | Politecnico di Milano |
Chris | Hendy | United Kingdom | Atkins |
Vyatcheslav | Falikman | Russian Federation | Russian Structural Concrete Association |
Tor | Martius-Hammer | Norway | SINTEF AS |
Alejandro | Mateos | Argentina | National University of Northwest of Buenos Aires - UNNOBA |
Wayne | Kassian | Canada | Kassian Dyck Associates |
Takumi | Shimomura | Japan | Nagaoka Univ. of Technology |
Agnieszka | Bigaj-van Vliet | Netherlands | TNO - Buildings, Infrastructures and Maritime |
Mario | Pimentel | Portugal | - |
Martin | Moravcik | Slovakia | SNK fib |
Antonio | Cladera Bohigas | Spain | University of Balearic Islands |
Luc | Taerwe | Belgium | Ghent University |
Venkataramana | Heggade | India | Indian National Academy of Engineers |
Wim | Jansze | Netherlands | Consolis |
Renata | Kotynia | Poland | Lodz University of Technology |
Thierry | Delemont | Switzerland | T-ingenierie SA |
Andreas | Sjaastad | Norway | Veidekke Entreprenør AS |
Arianna | Minoretti | Norway | Statens vegvesen |
Moustafa | Al-Ani | New Zealand | - |
Sándor | Sólyom | Hungary | Budapest Univ. of Techn. & Economics |
Jean Michel | Torrenti | France | Univ Gustave Eiffel |
Sylvia | Kessler | Germany | Helmut-Schmidt-University/ University of the Federal Armed Forces Hamburg |
Pilate | Moyo | South Africa | - |
Jongkwon | Choi | Korea, Republic of | Hongik University |
Reggie H. | Holt | United States | Federal Highway Administration |
Benjamin | Graybeal | United States | Federal Highway Administration |
Hemant | O Thakare | India | The Institution of Engineers |
Tetsuya | Ishida | Japan | Department of Civil Engineering |
Lionel | Linger | France | Vinci Construction Grand Projets |
Tim | Christle | United States | Post-Tensioning Institute |
Ólafur | Haraldsson | Iceland | Icelandic Road and Coastal Administration |
Sigríður Ósk | Bjarnadóttir | Iceland | The Icelandic Concrete Association |
Alok | Bhowmick | India | B&S Engineering Consultants PVT.Ltd |
Manoj | Mittal | India | Indian Association of Structural Engineers- IAStructE |
Anssi | Laaksonen | Finland | Tampere University of Technology |
Auli | Lastunen | Finland | Concrete Association of Finland |
Fatma | Mohamed | Tanzania, United Republic of | University of Dar Es Salaam |
Lwitiko | Kalenga | Tanzania, United Republic of | University of Dar es Salaam |
Sisir | Banerjee | India | The Institution of Engineers |
Marcin | Górski | Poland | Silesian University of Technology |
Alberto | Meda | Italy | University of Rome “Tor Vergata” |
Steve | Denton | United Kingdom | WSP |
Alfred | Strauss | Austria | BOKU University |
Giuseppe | Loporcaro | New Zealand | University of Canterbury |
The fib technical council (TC) consists of the heads of delegation of the national groups, commission chairs, presidium members, honorary presidents, the secretary general and additional members appointed by the presidium for a four-year term.
fib members can find the current list of TC members in when they are logged in the fib members section of the website.
The TC meets at least once per year and is responsible for initiating commissions and task groups, approving their terms of reference and appointing their chairs and conveners, respectively. The TC monitors the work of all the commissions and approves all recommendations, guides and manuals for publication.
The TC also makes recommendations to the presidium regarding:
First name | Last name | Country | Affiliation |
---|---|---|---|
Iria | Doniak | Brazil | ABCIC |
Hans Rudolf | Ganz | Switzerland | Ganz Consulting |
Jim | Forbes | Australia | Arcadis |
Gordon | Clark | United Kingdom | Consultant |
Larbi | Sennour | United States | The Consulting Engineers Gr., Inc. |
Avraham | Dancygier | Israel | Technion-Israel Institute of Technology |
Roland | Fox | Luxembourg | Admin. Ponts et Chaussées |
David | Fernández-Ordóñez | Switzerland | fib |
Steinar | Helland | Norway | S Helland Konsult |
Johan | Silfwerbrand | Sweden | KTH Royal Institute of Technology |
Antonio | Martinez Cutillas | Spain | Carlos Fernandez Casado, S.L. |
György L. | Balázs | Hungary | Budapest Univ. of Techn. & Economics |
Jean Michel | Torrenti | France | Univ Gustave Eiffel |
Konrad | Bergmeister | Austria | Univ. Bodenkultur |
Christis | Chrysostomou | Cyprus | Cyprus University of Technology |
Milan | Kalny | Czech Republic | Pontex s.r.o. Prague |
Manfred | Curbach | Germany | Technische Univ. Dresden |
Wit | Derkowski | Poland | Cracow Technical University |
Alper | Ilki | Turkey | ITU - Istanbul Technical University |
Akio | Kasuga | Japan | Sumitomo Mitsui Construction Co., Ltd |
Gennadiy G. | Farenyuk | Ukraine | NIISK - Research Inst. Building Constr. |
Jože | Lopatič | Slovenia | University of Ljubljana |
Giuseppe | Mancini | Italy | Politecnico Torino |
Marco | Menegotto | Italy | Private |
Maria Rosaria | Pecce | Italy | University of Naples Federico II |
Thanasis | Triantafillou | Greece | University of Patras |
Aad | van der Horst | Netherlands | - |
Joost | Walraven | Netherlands | Delft University of Technology |
Xuekang | Tao | China | China Acad. Building Res. |
Hans-Dieter | Beushausen | South Africa | University of Cape Town |
Mikael | Braestrup | Denmark | Rambøll |
Rayed | Al Arashi | United Arab Emirates | Goverment of Dubai |
Harald | Müller | Germany | SMP Ingenieure im Bauwesen GmbH |
Michel | Virlogeux | France | Virlogeux Consulting |
Tamon | Ueda | China | Shenzhen University |
Fernando | Stucchi | Brazil | ABECE/EGT |
Stephen | Foster | Australia | UNSW Australia |
Sung-Gul | Hong | Korea, Republic of | Seoul National University |
Rolf | Eligehausen | Germany | IWB, Universität Stuttgart |
Stef | Maas | Belgium | FEBE |
Robby | Caspeele | Belgium | Ghent University |
Peter | Paulik | Slovakia | Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava |
Eduardo | Julio | Portugal | Instituto Superior Tecnico, Universidade de Lisboa |
Marco | di Prisco | Italy | Politecnico di Milano |
Chris | Hendy | United Kingdom | Atkins |
René | Walther | Switzerland | Walther Mory Maier Bauingenieure AG |
Vyatcheslav | Falikman | Russian Federation | Russian Structural Concrete Association |
Tor | Martius-Hammer | Norway | SINTEF AS |
Michael | Fardis | Greece | University of Patras |
Agnieszka | Bigaj-van Vliet | Netherlands | TNO - Buildings, Infrastructures and Maritime |
Alberto | Meda | Italy | University of Rome “Tor Vergata” |
Jan | Vítek | Czech Republic | Metrostav a. s. |
Alfred | Strauss | Austria | BOKU University |
Luc | Taerwe | Belgium | Ghent University |
Venkataramana | Heggade | India | Indian National Academy of Engineers |
Xilin | Lu | China | Tongji University |
Antonio | Caballero | Switzerland | Screening Eagle Technologies AG |
Wayne | Kassian | Canada | Kassian Dyck Associates |
José | Campos e Matos | Portugal | University of Minho |
Thierry | Delemont | Switzerland | T-ingenierie SA |
Hugo | Corres Peiretti | Spain | FHECOR Ingenieros Consultores |
Domenico | Asprone | Italy | University of Naples Federico II |
Linh | Hoang | Denmark | Danmarks Tekniske Universitet |
Sylvia | Kessler | Germany | Helmut-Schmidt-University/ University of the Federal Armed Forces Hamburg |
Tetsuya | Ishida | Japan | Department of Civil Engineering |
Tor Ole | Olsen | Norway | Olav Olsen a.s. |
Ólafur | Haraldsson | Iceland | Icelandic Road and Coastal Administration |
Tim | Christle | United States | Post-Tensioning Institute |
Alok | Bhowmick | India | B&S Engineering Consultants PVT.Ltd |
Moustafa | Al-Ani | New Zealand | - |
Auli | Lastunen | Finland | Concrete Association of Finland |
Marcelo | Melo | Brazil | Casagrande Engenharia |
Fatma | Mohamed | Tanzania, United Republic of | University of Dar Es Salaam |
Vahid | Shahhosseini | Iran, Islamic Republic of | Amirkabir Univ. of Technology |
Alejandro | Mateos | Argentina | National University of Northwest of Buenos Aires - UNNOBA |
Dan | Georgescu | Romania | Techn. Univ. of Civil Engineering |
Hemant | O Thakare | India | The Institution of Engineers |
Steve | Denton | United Kingdom | WSP |